Fair » Entertainment

2018 Delaware County Fair Entertainment
Day Date Time Name Location
Saturday, September 15 - Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association Day
Saturday 9-15 8:30 a.m. Alpaca & Llama Show Junior Fair Show Arena
Saturday 9-15 8:30 a.m. Meat Poultry Show, Showmanship and Fancy Poultry judging Rabbit & Poultry Barn
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. Fair Opening Ceremony Outside Junior Fair Building
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. Open Show Judging - Photography, Quilts, Paintings, Drawings and Arts and Crafts Arts and Crafts
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. Project Interview Judging for Flowers, Vegetables and Crops Junior Fair Building
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. Pedal Tractor Pull Coliseum Annex
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Make-and-Take: Buckeye Necklaces Conservation Park
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Soil Tunnel Conservation Park
Saturday 9-15 here here here
Saturday 9-15 9:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavenger Hunt Conservation Park
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Division of Wildlife Archery Trailer Conservation Park
Saturday 9-15 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Saturday 9-15 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Saturday 9-15 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Farm Bureau Barnyard Farm Bureau Tent
Saturday 9-15 10:00 a.m. Open Horse and Pony Show Outside Arena
Saturday 9-15 11:30 a.m. Dinosaur Xperience Strolling
Saturday 9-15 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Saturday 9-15 11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Dog Rescue Visit Coliseum
Saturday 9-15 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make an Animal Craft Arts and Crafts Lawn
Saturday 9-15 12:00 p.m. Open Flower Saturday Judging Arts & Crafts Building
Saturday 9-15 12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Fly Fishing Casting Games Conservation Park
Saturday 9-15 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Glass Blowing Near Antique Tractors
Saturday 9-15 1:00 p.m. Open Farm Produce Judging Arts and Crafts
Saturday 9-15 1:30 p.m. Grand Illusions Magic Show WDLR Stage
Saturday 9-15 2:00 p.m. Dairy Costume Contest Junior Fair Show Arena
Saturday 9-15 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Special Guest With Live Animals Arts and Crafts Lawn
Saturday 9-15 2:30 p.m. Hot Dog Eating Contest WDLR Stage
Saturday 9-15 3:30 p.m. Table Setting Contest Junior Fair Building
Saturday 9-15 4:00 p.m. Delaware Community Concert Band WDLR Stage
Saturday 9-15 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Apple Cider Making With Gallant Farm Staff Arts and Crafts Lawn
Saturday 9-15 4:00 p.m. Dinosaur Xperience Strolling
Saturday 9-15 4:30 p.m. Royalty Coronation Show Arena
Saturday 9-15 5:00 p.m. Junior Beef Fitting, Grooming and Showmanship Junior Fair Show Arena
Saturday 9-15 5:00 p.m. Mini Tractor Pull Motorsports
Saturday 9-15 5:45 p.m. Tiger Lee's Martial Arts Performance WDLR Stage
Saturday 9-15 6:00 p.m. 4-H & FFA Horse Parade of Colors Outside Arena
Saturday 9-15 6:30 p.m. Grand Illusions Magic Show WDLR Stage
Saturday 9-15 8:00 p.m. Jon Anthony & Wishful Drinkin' WDLR Stage
Sunday, September 16 - Consolidated Electric Cooperative Day
Sunday 9-16 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Sunday 9-16 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Soil Tunnel Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavenger Hunt Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Farm Bureau Barnyard Farm Bureau Tent
Sunday 9-16 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Sunday 9-16 10:00 a.m. Junior Fair Livestock Judging Contest Junior Fair Show Arena
Sunday 9-16 10:00 a.m. Dog Showmanship Show, Costume & Dog Obedience Junior Fair Show Arena
Sunday 9-16 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Sunday 9-16 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make an Animal Craft Arts and Crafts Lawn
Sunday 9-16 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Dog Rescue Visit Coliseum
Sunday 9-16 11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Division of Wildlife Archery Trailer Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Sunday 9-16 11:30 a.m. Dinosaur Xperience Strolling
Sunday 9-16 12:00 p.m. Market Pig Showmanship Pig & Lamb Barn
Sunday 9-16 12:30 p.m. 4-H and FFA Horse and Pony Show Outside Arena
Sunday 9-16 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make-and-Take: Painting Pumpkins with Buckeye Valley FFA Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Glass Blowing Near Antique Tractors
Sunday 9-16 1:00 p.m. Harness Racing Grandstand
Sunday 9-16 1:30 p.m. Grand Illusions Magic Show WDLR Stage
Sunday 9-16 2:00 p.m. Rubber Duck Races Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 2:00 p.m. Demonstrations or Illustrated Talks Junior Fair Building Stage
Sunday 9-16 2:00 p.m. Poultry and Rabbit Costume Contest Rabbit & Poultry Barn
Sunday 9-16 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Special Guest With Live Animals Arts and Crafts Lawn
Sunday 9-16 2:15 p.m. Conservation Games Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 4:00 p.m. Watermelon Eating Contest WDLR Stage
Sunday 9-16 4:00 p.m. Dinosaur Xperience Strolling
Sunday 9-16 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Rope Making With Gallant Farm Staff Arts and Crafts Lawn
Sunday 9-16 5:00 p.m. Truck Pull Motorsports
Sunday 9-16 5:00 p.m. Junior Sheep Breeding Show and Market Lamb Show Pig & Lamb Barn
Sunday 9-16 6:30 p.m. Grand Illusions Magic Show WDLR Stage
Sunday 9-16 7:40 p.m. Awards Ceremony Conservation Park
Sunday 9-16 7:45 p.m. Outdoor Movie - Sponsored by Ohigro Conservation Park
Monday, September 17 - Delaware Area Career Center Day
Monday 9-17 8:00 a.m. Showmanship and Rabbit Show Rabbit & Poultry Barn
Monday 9-17 8:30 a.m. Market Pig Show Pig & Lamb Barn
Monday 9-17 9:00 a.m. - 9::00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Monday 9-17 9:00 a.m. Baked Goods and Food Preservation Judging Arts and Crafts
Monday 9-17 9:00 a.m. Ag Today in Central Ohio WDLR Stage
Monday 9-17 9:00 a.m. 4-H and FFA Horse and Pony Show Outside Arena
Monday 9-17 9:30 a.m. Junior and Senior Dairy Shows - Starting with Showmanship Junior Fair Show Arena
Monday 9-17 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Farm Bureau Barnyard Farm Bureau Tent
Monday 9-17 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Monday 9-17 10:00 a.m. County Commissioner's Meeting WDLR Stage
Monday 9-17 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Monday 9-17 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Meet the Preservation Parks Resident Insects Arts and Crafts Lawn
Monday 9-17 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make an Insect Craft Arts and Crafts Lawn
Monday 9-17 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Monday 9-17 12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavenger Hunt Conservation Park
Monday 9-17 12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Monday 9-17 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Glass Blowing Near Antique Tractors
Monday 9-17 1:00 p.m. Monarch Tagging and Release (Weather Permitting) Arts and Crafts Lawn
Monday 9-17 2:00 p.m. Dog Agility West of Horse Arena
Monday 9-17 2:00 p.m. Monarch Tagging and Release (Weather Permitting) Arts and Crafts Lawn
Monday 9-17 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Live Insects With The Bug Man Arts and Crafts Lawn
Monday 9-17 3:00 p.m. Harness Racing Grandstand
Monday 9-17 3:00 p.m. Eli the Magician Strolling
Monday 9-17 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Johnstown Community Sportman's Club Inflatable BB Range Conservation Park
Monday 9-17 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Cabela's Outdoor Cooking Demostrations Conservation Park
Monday 9-17 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Washday With Gallant Farm Staff Arts and Crafts Lawn
Monday 9-17 4:00 p.m. Goat Costume Contest Pig & Lamb Barn
Monday 9-17 4:30 p.m. Market Breeding and Market Goat Show Pig & Lamb Barn
Monday 9-17 5:30 p.m. Market Beef and Feeder Calf Show Junior Fair Show Arena
Monday 9-17 6:00 p.m. Frozen T-Shirt Contest WDLR Stage
Monday 9-17 7:00 p.m. Tractor Pull Motorsports
Monday 9-17 8:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony and Outdoor Movie (RAIN DATE) Conservation Park
Tuesday, September 18 - Delaware General Health District Day
Tuesday 9-18 8:30 a.m. Dairy, Pygmy & Pack Goat Show Pig & Lamb Barn
Tuesday 9-18 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Tuesday 9-18 9:00 a.m. 4-H and FFA Horse and Pony Show Outside Arena
Tuesday 9-18 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Farm Bureau Barnyard Farm Bureau Tent
Tuesday 9-18 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Tuesday 9-18 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Tuesday 9-18 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make an Animal Craft Arts and Crafts Lawn
Tuesday 9-18 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Tuesday 9-18 12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavenger Hunt Conservation Park
Tuesday 9-18 12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Tuesday 9-18 1:00 p.m. Harness Racing Grandstand
Tuesday 9-18 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Chainsaw Carving Near Antique Tractors
Tuesday 9-18 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Make-and-Take: Grapevine Wreaths Conservation Park
Tuesday 9-18 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Special Guest With Live Animals Arts and Crafts Lawn
Tuesday 9-18 3:00 p.m. Eli the Magician Strolling
Tuesday 9-18 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Johnstown Community Sportsman's Club Inflatable BB Range Conservation Park
Tuesday 9-18 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Folk Songs on the Farm With Gallant Farm Staff Arts and Crafts Lawn
Tuesday 9-18 4:30 p.m. Baked Goods Auction Interviews Junior Fair Building
Tuesday 9-18 5:30 p.m. Baked Goods Auction Awards Junior Fair Building
Tuesday 9-18 6:00 p.m. Pizza Eating Contest WDLR Stage
Tuesday 9-18 6:30 p.m. Junior Fair Sale - Baked Goods, Market Goats, Dairy Products, Rabbits, Poultry and Beef Junior Fair Show Arena
Tuesday 9-18 7:00 p.m. Rough Truck Motorsport
Wednesday, September 19 - Nationwide Children's Hospital Day - Jugette Day
Wednesday 9-19 9:00 a.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Wednesday 9-19 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Farm Bureau Barnyard Farm Bureau Tent
Wednesday 9-19 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Farm Bureau Barnyard Farm Bureau Tent
Wednesday 9-19 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Pavilion Hill Tent Open Pavilion Hill
Wednesday 9-19 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Top of the Stretch Open Top of the Stretch
Wednesday 9-19 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Back Stretch Open Back Stretch Tent
Wednesday 9-19 11:00 a.m. Harness Racing - 48th Jugette Grandstand
Wednesday 9-19 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Wednesday 9-19 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make a Kite Arts and Crafts Lawn
Wednesday 9-19 11: 00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Wednesday 9-19 12:00 p.m. Open Flower Wednesday Judging Arts and Crafts
Wednesday 9-19 12:00 p.m. Showman of Showmen Contest Junior Fair Show Arena
Wednesday 9-19 12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavengar Hunt Conservation Park
Wednesday 9-19 12:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Wednesday 9-19 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Chainsaw Carving Near Antique Tractors
Wednesday 9-19 1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Visit the Jugette Horses Jugette Barn
Wednesday 9-19 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Make-and-Take: T-shirt Bags Conservation Park
Wednesday 9-19 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Kids on the Block Puppet Shows
Wednesday 9-19 3:00 p.m. Eli the Magician Strolling
Wednesday 9-19 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Homemade Fun With Gallant Farm Staff Arts and Crafts Lawn
Wednesday 9-19 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Visit the Jug Horses Jug Barn
Wednesday 9-19 5:30 p.m. Still Exhitbit Awards Presented Junior Fair Building
Wednesday 9-19 5:45 p.m. 4-H and FFA Horse Versatility Show Outside Arena
Wednesday 9-19 6:00 p.m. Hot Dog Eating WDLR Stage
Wednesday 9-19 6:30 p.m. Market Lamb and Pig Sale Pig & Lamb Barn
Wednesday 9-19 7:00 p.m. Motocross MotorSports
Thursday, September 20 - Ohio Health/Grady Memorial Hospital Day - Jug Day
Thursday 9-20 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Visit the Jug Horses Jug Barn
Thursday 9-20 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Thursday 9-20 9:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pavilion Hill Tent Open Pavilion Hill
Thursday 9-20 9:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Top of the Stretch Tent Open Top of the Stretch
Thursday 9-20 9:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Back Stretch Tent Open Back Stretch
Thursday 9-20 10:00 a.m. Parks Display Arts and Crafts Lawn
Thursday 9-20 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 4-H & FFA Open Horse and Pony Show Outside Arena
Thursday 9-20 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Thursday 9-20 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Thursday 9-20 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Alka Seltzer Rockets Arts and Crafts Lawn
Thursday 9-20 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Abe Lincoln Impersonator Strolling
Thursday 9-20 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Thursday 9-20 11:00 a.m. Harness Racing - 73rd Little Brown Jug Grandstand
Thursday 9-20 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Chainsaw Carving Near Antique Tractors
Thursday 9-20 6:00 p.m. Watermelon Eating Contest WDLR Stage
Friday, September 21 - Veteran's Day
Friday 9-21 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Friday 9-21 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Friday 9-21 10:00 a.m. Parks Display Arts and Crafts Lawn
Friday 9-21 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Friday 9-21 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Make an Animal Craft Arts and Crafts Lawn
Friday 9-21 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Friday 9-21 12:00 p.m. Gizmo D. Robot Strolling
Friday 9-21 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Chainsaw Carving Near Antique Tractors
Friday 9-21 2:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Abe Lincoln Impersonator Strolling
Friday 9-21 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Friday 9-21 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavenger Hunt Conservation Park
Friday 9-21 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. HERO USA The American Kayaking Society Conservation Park
Friday 9-21 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Make-and-Take: Recycled Paper Conservation Park
Friday 9-21 3:00 p.m. Gizmo D. Robot Strolling
Friday 9-21 6:00 p.m. Frozen T-Shirt Contest WDLR Stage
Friday 9-21 7:00 p.m. Gizmo D. Robot Strolling
Friday 9-21 6:30 p.m. Veterans Dinner Pavilion Hill Tent
Friday 9-21 7:00 p.m. Trailer Races and Figure 8 Races Motorsports
Friday 9-21 8:00 p.m. Thirsty Travelers WDLR Stage
Saturday, September 22 - Columbus State Community College/Delaware Campus Day
Saturday 9-22 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Exhibits and Barns Open Grounds
Saturday 9-22 9:00 a.m. Small Animal Judging, Costume Contest & Public Exhibit Junior Fair Building
Saturday 9-22 9:30 a.m. Dog Rally Obedience and Fun Show Junior Fair Show Arena
Saturday 9-22 10:00 a.m. Merchants Building and Coliseum Open Grounds
Saturday 9-22 10:00 a.m. Parks Display Arts and Crafts Lawn
Saturday 9-22 10:00 a.m. Open Goat Show Lamb and Pig Barn
Saturday 9-22 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Dog Rescue Vist Coliseum
Saturday 9-22 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Amusement Rides and Midway Open Midway
Saturday 9-22 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. First Bite Fishing Front of Fair Office
Saturday 9-22 12:00 p.m. Gizmo D. Robot Strolling
Saturday 9-22 1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Chainsaw Carving Near Antique Tractors
Saturday 9-22 3:00 p.m. Gizmo D. Robot Strolling
Saturday 9-22 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Inflato Smokey Bear Conservation Park
Saturday 9-22 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dig Box and Scavenger Hunt Conservation Park
Saturday 9-22 3:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. HERO USA The American Kayaking Society Conservation Park
Saturday 9-22 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Make-and-Take: Tree Cookie Necklace Conservation Park
Saturday 9-22 4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dog Rescue Visit Coliseum
Saturday 9-22 5:00 p.m. Demolition Derby Motorsports
Saturday 9-22 6:00 p.m. Gizmo D. Robot Strolling
Saturday 9-22 7:30 p.m. McGuffey Lane Pavilion Hill
Saturday 9-22 9:30 p.m. Hamburg Fireworks Display Pavilion Hill
Delaware County Fair
236 Pennsylvania Avenue
P.O. Box 1278
Delaware, OH 43015
fair@delawarecountyfair.com
Phone: 740 362-3851
Phone: 800 335-3247
Fax: 740 363-4132