2022 Fair Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 17

Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association Day

Time Event Location
6:30 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.
Pig and Lamb Check-In
Pig & Lamb Barn
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Horse Check-In and Measuring
Horse Pavilion
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Goat Check-In
Goat Barn
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Rabbit Check-In & Meat Rabbit Weighing
Rabbit & Poultry Barn
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Market Lamb Exhibitor Meeting, Weigh-In
Pig & Lamb Barn
8:00 a.m.
Alpaca and Llama Exhibitor Meeting/Judge walk thru
Show Arena
8:30 a.m.
Alpaca and Llama Show
Show Arena
9:00 a.m.
Market Pig Exhibitor Followed by Weigh-In
Pig & Lamb Barn
9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Farm Bureau Barnyard
Farm Bureau Tent
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
10:00 a.m.
Best Dressed Table Setting Contest
Ag Center
10:00 a.m.
Opening Ceremony
Merchant’s Building – South
10:00 a.m.
Open Horse Show
Outside Arena
10:00 a.m. - Noon
Horse Interview Grading
4-H Practice Arena
10:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Make-and-Take Buckeye Necklaces
Conservation Park
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wood Carver
West of Coliseum
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Paper Moon with Gallant Farm & Make a Reptile Craft
Preservation Parks Tent
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Strolling Dinosaur
12:00 p.m. (Noon)
Poultry Exhibitors Meeting
Rabbit & Poultry Barn
1:00 p.m.
Market Goat Exhibitors Meeting, Weigh-In
Pig & Lamb Barn
1:00 p.m.
Open Dairy Cattle Show
Show Arena
1:00 p.m.
Poultry Show
Rabbit & Poultry Tent
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Project Interview Judging for Flowers, Vegetables, Crops
Ag Center
1:00, 3:00 & 5:00 p.m.
Bike Stunt Show
Near BV Food Booth
2:00, 4:30 & 6:00 p.m.
Frisbee Dogs
2:00 p.m.
Beef Exhibitors Meeting
Show Arena
2:30 p.m.
Livestock Judging Contest Registration
Pig & Lamb Barn
3:00 p.m.
Livestock Judging Contest
Pig & Lamb Barn
3:00 p.m.
Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Show
Show Arena
3:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Storm Hole Corn Hole
Conservation Park
3:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Scarlet and Gray- Ohio Native Seed Cups
Conservation Park
4:00 p.m.
Royalty Coronation
Pig & Lamb Barn
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Magic Show
WDLR Stage
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Meet the Preservation Parks Live Animal Ambassadors
Preservation Parks Tent
4:30 p.m.
Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Show
Show Arena
5:00 p.m.
Market Hog Showmanship
Pig & Lamb Barn
5:00 p.m.
Mini Tractor Pull
Motor Sports
5:30 p.m.
Egg Toss
WDLR Stage
5:45 p.m.
Line Up For Horse Parade of Colors
Outside Arena
6:00 p.m.
4-H & FFA Horse Parade of Colors
Outside Arena
6:30 p.m.
Still Exhibit, Vegetable, Crop & Flower Awards Presentation
Ag Center
7:00 p.m.
Rock Steady Concert
Top of Stretch Tent
share Saturday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Sunday, Sept. 18

Delaware-Morrow Mental Health and Recovery Services Board Day

Time Event Location
9:00 a.m.
Dog Showmanship
Show Arena
9:00 a.m.
Market Hog Show
Pig & Lamb Barn
9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Farm Bureau Barnyard
Farm Bureau Tent
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
10:00 a.m.
Dog Rally Show
Show Arena
10:00 a.m.
4-H & FFA Horse & Pony Show
Outside Arena
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wood Carver
West of Coliseum
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Conservation Putt-Putt
Conservation Park
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Make-and-Take: Newspaper Potter Plants
Conservation Park
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Make an Insect Craft
Preservation Parks Tent
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Strolling Dinosaur
12:00 p.m. (Noon)
Tiger Lee’s Martial Arts
In front of Coliseum
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Glenn Parks Strolling Banjo
1:00 p.m.
Harness Racing
Grandstands
1:00 p.m.
Rabbit & Poultry Potluck
Rabbit & Poultry Barn
1:00 p.m.
Live Monarch Tag and Release
Preservation Parks Tent
1:30 p.m.
Good Deeds Presentation
WDLR Stage
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Pumpkin Painting w/Buckeye Valley FFA
Conservation Park
1:00, 3:00 & 5:00 p.m.
Bike Stunt Show
Near BV Food Booth
2:00, 4:30 & 6:00 p.m.
Frisbee Dogs
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Live Insects with the Bug Man
Preservation Parks Tent
2:00 p.m.
Rabbit & Poultry Costume Contest
Rabbit & Poultry Tent
2:00 p.m.
4-H & FFA Demonstrations/Illustrated Talks
Ag Center
4:00 p.m.
Beef Show
Show Arena
4:00 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.
Magic Show
WDLR Stage
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Toys of the Past with Gallant Farm
Preservation Parks Tent
5:00 p.m.
Junior Sheep Breeding Show & Market Lamb Show
Pig & Lamb Barn
5:00 p.m.
Truck Pull
Motor Sports
5:30 p.m.
Hot Dog Eating Contest
WDLR Stage
7:30 p.m.
Awards Ceremony
Conservation Park
7:45 p.m.
Outdoor Movie/Popcorn
Conservation Park
share Sunday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Monday, Sept. 19

Delaware Area Career Center Day

Time Event Location
9:00 a.m.
4-H & FFA Horse & Pony Show
Outside Arena
9:00 a.m.
Dairy, Pygmy and Pack Goat Show
Pig & Lamb Barn
9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Farm Bureau Barnyard
Farm Bureau Tent
9:30 a.m.
Rabbit Exhibitors Meeting
Show Arena
9:30 a.m.
County Commissioners Meeting
WDLR Stage
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
10:00 a.m.
Rabbit Showmanship & Show
Show Arena
10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Make-and-Take: Wild Seed Balls
Conservation park
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Cabela's Club Booth & Giveaways
Conservation Park
11:00 a.m.
Hall of Fame Induction
WDLR Stage
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wood Carver
West of Coliseum
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Make a Bird Craft
Preservation Parks Tent
11:30 a.m., 1:00 p.m., & 4:00 p.m.
Strolling Dinosaur
1:00, 3:00 & 5:00 p.m.
Bike Stunt Show
Near BV Food Booth
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Live Birds with Ohio Nature Education
Preservation Parks Tent
3:00 p.m.
Harness Racing
Grandstands
3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Cabela’s Outdoor Cooking Demonstration
Conservation Park
3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Cabela’s Yard Casting “Fish Pond”
Conservation Park
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Wash Day with Gallant Farm
Preservation Parks Tent
4:00 p.m.
Goat Costume Contest
Pig & Lamb Barn
5:00 p.m.
Meat Breeding & Market Goat Show
Pig & Lamb Barn
5:30 p.m.
Watermelon Eating Contest
WDLR Stage
6:30 p.m.
Magic Show
WDLR Stage
7:00 p.m.
Straw Stacking & Tug O’War Contests
Motor Sports
share Monday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Delaware Public Health District Day & Senior Citizens Day

Time Event Location
9:00 a.m.
4-H & FFA Horse & Pony Show
Outside Arena
9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Farm Bureau Barnyard
Farm Bureau Tent
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Senior Citizens Day Activities
Top of the Stretch Tent
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Wood Carver
West of Coliseum
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Putt-Putt/ Storm Hole Corn Hole
Conservation Parks Tent
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Make-and-Take: Newspaper Potted Plants/Butterfly Origami
Conservation Parks Tent
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Mystery Item Quiz with Gallant Farm & Make a Fossil Craft
Preservation Parks Tent
11:30 a.m., 1:00 p.m. & 4:00 p.m.
Strolling Dinosaur
12:00 p.m. (Noon) -3:00 p.m.
Baked Goods Auction Entries In Place
Ag Center
1:00 p.m.
Harness Racing
Grandstands
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Johnstown Community Sportsman’s Club BB Gun Range
Conservation Park
4:00 p.m.
Baked Goods Auction Interviews
Ag Center
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Fossil Display
Preservation Parks Tent
5:30 p.m.
Frozen T-Shirt Contest
WDLR Stage
6:00 p.m.
Junior Fair Sale – Poultry, Beef, Baked Goods, Dairy & Rabbits
Show Arena
6:30 p.m.
Magic Show
WDLR Stage
7:00 p.m.
Rough Truck
Motor Sports
share Tuesday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Wednesday, Sept. 21

Time Event Location
9:00 a.m.
4-H & FFA Classical Dressage Horse Exhibition
Outside Arena
9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Farm Bureau Barnyard
Farm Bureau Tent
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Wood Carver
West of Coliseum
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Putt-Putt/ Storm Hole Corn Hole
Conservation Parks Tent
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Make-and-Take: Newspaper Potted Plants/Butterfly Origami
Conservation Parks Tent
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Make a Mammal Craft
Preservation Parks Tent
12:00 p.m. (Noon
Supreme Showman Contest
Show Arena
12:00 p.m. (Noon)
Harness Racing
Grandstands
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Meet a Live Fox with Ironwood Wolves
Preservation Parks Tent
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Johnstown Community Sportsman’s Club BB Gun Range
Conservation Park
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Rope Making with Gallant Farm
Preservation Parks Tent
4:30 p.m.
4-H & FFA Horse Versatility Show
Outside Arena
5:30 p.m.
WDLR Stage
6:00 p.m.
Junior Fair Sale – Goats, Lambs and Pigs
Pig & Lamb Barn
6:30 p.m.
Angel’s High Steppers
WDLR Stage
7:00 p.m.
Motor Cross
Motor Sports
share WEdnesday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Thursday, Sept. 22

Ohio Health Day

Time Event Location
9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Farm Bureau Barnyard
Farm Bureau Tent
10:00 a.m.
4-H & FFA Open Horse & Pony Show
Outside Arena
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
10:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Make a Craft
Preservation Parks Tent
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
12:00 p.m. (Noon)
Harness Racing and 76th Little Brown Jug
Grandstands
share Thursday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Friday, Sept. 23

Taft Law Day

Time Event Location
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
10:15 a.m.
Animals & Me Alpha Group Show
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
2:00 p.m., 4:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Frisbee Dogs
5:30 p.m.
Egg Toss Contest
WDLR Stage
6:30 p.m.
Forever Grateful Veterans Dinner
Pavilion Hill
7:00 p.m.
Figure 8/Trailer Races
Motor Sports
share Friday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...

Saturday, Sept. 24

Time Event Location
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Small Animal Check-In
Rabbit & Poultry Barn
9:00 a.m.
Dog Agility Show
Grassy area west field
9:00 a.m.
Small Animal Judging, Costume Contest & Public Exhibit
Rabbit & Poultry Barn
10:00 a.m.
Open Dairy Goat Show
Pig & Lamb Barn
10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Merchants, Arts & Crafts, and Coliseum Open
11:00 a.m.
Dog Obedience and Agility Show
Show Arena
11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Amusement Rides & Midway Open
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sensational Soybean Monster Mural
East of Merchants Building
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Butterfly Exhibit
East of Merchants Building
12:00 p.m. (Noon) - 5:00 p.m.
Glenn Parks Strolling Banjo
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Double K Acoustics
2:00 p.m., 4:30 p.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Frisbee Dogs
4:30 p.m.
Pizza Eating Contest
WDLR Stage
5:00 p.m.
Demolition Derby
Motor Sports
6:30 p.m.
Frozen T-Shirt Contest
WDLR Stage
7:30 p.m.
McGuffey Lane
Pavilion Hill
9:30 p.m.
Fireworks
Pavilion Hill
share Saturday's Delaware County Fair Schedule...